Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously. As a user of our platform, you can expect us to treat your data with the utmost sensitivity and provide the highest possible levels of security. By acting in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act and the German Telemedia Act, our aim is to respect your privacy.

This statement is intended to inform you about our platform's privacy policy - that is, the nature, scope, and purpose for which we use personal data.

By submitting a registration form or submitting/creating a review, you agree, with regard to the data processing operations described below, to have your personal data collected, saved, and used by us. You have the right to withdraw this agreement at any time in the future. Your letter of withdrawal can be sent to the following email address: privacy@provenexpert.com

You can also send your written letter of withdrawal to the following address:

Expert Systems GmbH
Quedlinburger Strasse 1
10589 Berlin
Germany

You may also submit a request to the same address to receive the data saved on you in written or electronic form in accordance with Sec. 13 paragraph 7 of the German Telemedia Act.

1. Nature and scope of the collection, use, and processing of personal data

a. Upon visiting the website

Generally, we only collect, save, and process your personal data when you register an account with ProvenExpert. Simply visiting our website generally does not involve the collection of personal data.

When registered users or normal Internet users visit our website, we save data to what is known as log files. Log files consist of the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider to the computer making the request for that session, as well as the name and version of the Internet browser being used to visit the website.

We also use our own session cookies when you visit our website. The information we obtain from these include the type and version of your Internet browser, the website from which you came to our website, which pages you visited on our website, as well as the date and duration of your visit.

Session cookies are small files which are stored in temporary memory for the duration of your visit. These are automatically deleted when you close your web browser. We use session cookies merely to maintain your browsing session, to make it possible for you to sign in to our website, and to guarantee the functionality of certain aspects of our website. We only store session cookies; we do not process any information they collect.

If you wish to prevent us from using cookies, you can disable the settings corresponding to the acceptance and storage of cookies in your browser. However, doing this may prevent you from using all of the features of our service.

This website uses overheat.de, a web analytics tool by the software company "overheat UG (limited liability)" based in Haus Alsbach 2, 51766 Engelskirchen, Germany. Interactions of randomly selected individual visitors are recorded anonymously of the website. This creates a protocol of e.g. mouse movements and clicks with the aim of showing improvement possibilities of the respective website. In addition, information on the operating system, browser, incoming and outgoing links, geographical origin, as well as the resolution and type of the device are evaluated for statistical purposes. This information is not person-related and is not passed on to third parties by overheat.de. If you do not want your session to be recorded, you can disable it on all internet pages that use overheat by setting the DoNotTrack-header in your browser. You can find information on this on the following page: http://overheat.de/opt-out.html

ProvenExpert also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc., 600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 ("Google"), for the needs-based design of web pages. For this service, Google also uses cookies (see Sec. 6 Use of Cookies). This data is normally evaluated and prepared by Google on servers located in the United States. However, should you choose to anonymize your IP address on this website, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your IP address be transferred to the United States before being truncated. Google will use the transferred information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website for the purpose of creating reports about website activity and providing services connected to the use of the website and the Internet. Within the scope of Google Analytics, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent the storing of cookies required for Google Analytics by changing the appropriate setting in your browser. However, doing this may prevent you from being able to use all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing information generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP address): to do this, install the plug-in located at the following address (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

More detailed information is available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Please note that Google Analytics uses the “anonymizeIp” feature on provenexpert.com to allow IP address to be collected anonymously.

b. During account registration

When you register an account with us, we collect inventory data that is necessary to provide you with our service and manage our contractual relationship with you. Your agreement to the collection and storage of data is recorded. Should you choose not to accept the storage and collection of data, we cannot make our service available to you. The following information is stored (not exhaustive): your real name, your address, your email address, as well as your password for accessing the platform. Should you choose to use services of ours which require payment, we will additionally collect and store your account and/or credit card information. This information will be requested separately during activation of the pay features in question. Information that is required to register an account is labeled as such during the registration process.

c. During the creation of reviews

When you create reviews, we generally store only your email address and the associated log file as inventory data (see a. above). This information is required to prevent misuse of the platform (e.g. multiple reviews from the same user). You have the option to volunteer other information, such as your name or company name, which we will also store.

d. Account registration/verification via social networks

In place „of“ the standard registration/verification process, you also have the option of registering an account with us via a social network user account. Under no circumstances do we retain the login credentials to your social network account. The following social networks are supported:

  • LinkedIn, the social network operated by LinkedIn Ireland, Gardner House, Wilton Place, Wilton Plaza, Dublin 2 Ireland (“LinkedIn)
  • Google Plus, the social network operated by Google Inc, Mountain View, California, United States
  • Xing, the social network operated by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29 – 32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany (“Xing”).

We also provide support for Facebook, the social network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, Hanover Reach, 5 – 7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland (“Facebook”), but use of this social network on our platform is limited to the verification of reviews.

You will be notified of the information to be requested from your social network account before any data is transferred to us. This information normally includes “public data”, as well as your email address and friends lists. “Public” information on social networks is that data which can be viewed by any person, even those without a registered account. In most cases, this includes your name, profile picture and cover picture, gender, and username. We require this information in order to properly associate your user account and to prevent multiple reviews and other forms of misuse of our platform. Your social network data will only be transferred once. We will not obtain updated information from your user account and will not send content to social networks or publish it in your profile without your express permission.

If you register an account with or use any of the above-mentioned social networks, you do so in agreement with their respective privacy policies. The same applies to information resulting from interaction with these networks.

2. Purpose of the collection and use of data

a. Usage data

We collect and store log files firstly for security reasons in order to detect, understand, and stop instances of misuse. Secondly, we use residual data, as well as the analysis provided by Google Analytics, to gain knowledge of how our service is being used. This allows us to know, for example, which pages of our website are most popular among visitors, what periods of the day we receive the most traffic, how the average user navigates our service, etc. We require this information in order to provide a secure and user-friendly online service. This information also enables us to better market our platform.

Collecting usage data ultimately provides us with relatively detailed information in statistical form. However, this information is largely anonymous; a small portion of it is pseudonymized. Pseudonymized data means that we know how certain users behave on our platform, but we do not know who they are. Apart from this, we do not possess the means to identify users based solely on their IP addresses.

b. Inventory data

Your inventory data enables us to manage your user account. Your password and username are required to sign in to provenexpert.com. In this regard, we "use" this data to provide you with access to our platform and to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. We will use your email address to send you an account activation email as well as to contact you regarding your user account. We will also use your email address to send you our newsletter and/or notifications concerning certain topics provided you have chosen to receive these emails by selecting the appropriate option in your user account.

You can disable email messages at any time in your user account.

Your data will generally not be transferred to third parties. Exceptional cases include if and insofar as we are required to send information to third parties to carry out our contractual relationship with you or to assert the claims to which we are entitled; if we are legally obligated to do so or are requested to do so by government bodies, especially law enforcement and regulatory bodies; if and insofar as is required to prevent threats to public safety and order and prosecute crimes.

3. Links to other websites

Our website includes links to websites operated by service providers who are not associated with us. After you have clicked on one of these links, we have no control over how personal data transferred to the third party is processed (such as the IP address or URL where the link is located). We can therefore take no responsibility for how this information is processed, since we do not have any say in how third parties operate.

4. Information, corrections, deletion, blocking

Upon written or typed request, we will provide you with information concerning the inventory data and usage data we have stored on you. You also have the right to have this data corrected, deleted, or blocked at any time. Information exempt from deletion include data which is necessary for us to process outstanding tasks, assert rights and claims to which we are entitled, as well as data which we must retain by law. However, such data will be blocked.

5. Security

We employ technical and organizational methods to protect our users' data against loss, meddling, or unauthorized third-party access. Only authorized personnel have access to your personal information on our side, and only to the extent required to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes. Information transferred during sign in is encrypted.

6. Social plug-ins

Our website and blog use social plug-ins ("plug-ins") provided by social networks. Each plug-in is labeled with the logo of its respective social network. When you visit a page on our website or blog that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a connection with the social network's server. The plug-in's content is transferred directly from the social network to your browser, which embeds the content in the web page.

When the plug-in is embedded, the social network is informed that you have opened the corresponding page on our website. If you are signed in to the social network, it can associate your visit with your user account. If you do not wish this to happen, you must first sign out of your social network account before visiting our website. If you do not have a user account or are not signed in, only your IP address will be collected and stored.

As soon as you interact with a plug-in — clicking the "Like" button or sharing a profile page — the corresponding information is sent from your browser to the social network, where it is stored.

It should be noted that as the operator of the page featuring the plug-in, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to the social network. Please refer to each network's respective privacy policy for information concerning the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of data on the part of the social network, as well as your rights concerning this matter and options for protecting your privacy.

7. Blog comment feature

For our blog's comment feature, we use the comment system provided by the web service Disqus. All personal and non-personal data generated (comments, links, usernames, passwords) and submitted (email addresses, third-party login credentials) via the Disqus comment system are sent to the Disqus server, where they are processed and stored. The Terms of Use and policies of Disqus apply with regard to this process and can be found here.

Have questions about our privacy policy?

Send us an email at info@provenexpert.com or get in touch via Facebook, Twitter, XING, or LinkedIn. We're happy to answer any questions you may have.
Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Quality Assurance  |  Imprint  © 2011 - 2017 Expert Systems GmbH