Data protection and Transparency at ProvenExpert

We at ProvenExpert have always viewed the protection of your data as one of our primary concerns. As a company located in Berlin, the strict German Data protection regulations have always applied to us.

The new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect as of May 25, 2018. With it, legislation's intends to facilitate uniform and strong data protection for your protection - even beyond the borders of the European Union. We applaud this. We have taken this as the opportunity to update our Data protection regulations accordingly. If you are working for users in the European Economic Area or are otherwise subject to the GDPR, please read these terms and conditions.

„It’s all about trust“ is not only the standard we live by, but also the guiding principle when it comes to your data. For this reason, everything will remain just as secure as it always has at ProvenExpert and for us, the GDPR is only another reason to make everything even more transparent and to explain to you on this page which precautions we take to protect your data as best as possible.

Frequently asked questions about data protection at ProvenExpert

1. Where does ProvenExpert host my data?
Our servers are set up in Germany (Frankfurt/Main). For more detailed information on this, please review our Data protection regulations.
2. Is there anything I need to observe relevant to data protection when integrating valuation rules, widgets or Rich Snippet (Google stars)?
No, the integrated features do not use cookies and also do not store any of your website visitors' data.

* Please note: only if you are simultaneously logged into your ProvenExpert user account will your browser store a session code for you. It does not contain any personal data at all, but merely a session ID.
3. Can I erase my personal data on ProvenExpert.com?
On ProvenExpert, you are always in control of your data. We have summarized in our data protection regulations how you can erase your personal data on ProvenExpert.com.
4. Do I require a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with ProvenExpert?
In our opinion, ProvenExpert users generally do not need a Data Processing Agreement (DPA), not even according to the new law.

Pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR, a DPA should be concluded if personal data is processed while online services are being utilized. At ProvenExpert, this is only ever the case if you enter or upload customer data into your user account (e-mail addresses and names) – for example when sending rating invitations or when sending recommendations.

However, if you would still like to conclude a DPA with us, we offer you the option to do this electronically and to save and print the document as a PDF when done. Of course, concluding the DPA is free of charge. You can request your DPA here.

Do you have any more questions?

Do you have any more questions about data protection at ProvenExpert? Our contact partner for data protection, Jan Reimann, would be happy to answer any of your questions. You can reach him at privacy@provenexpert.com.
Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Quality Assurance  |  Legal Notice  © 2011 - 2019 Expert Systems AG
By using our website you agree to the use of cookies. Learn moreOK